SOUTH AFRICA

Tour Visa

Visa Requirements

Type : Business

Please note: Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS.

  • Passport: Original passport with a validity for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp.
    Please Note :
    a) Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS).
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

  • South Africa visa application form: One visa application form BI84E duly filled and signed by the applicant in black ink and block letters.

  • Photo Specification: Two recent camera clicked passport sized colored photographs on a white background with 80% face cover on a matt or semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm)
    Please note:
    a) Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
    b) Teeth should not be visible in photographs

  • Covering-Letter : A Covering Letter is required from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating the name, designation, purpose of the trip and Exact duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer, High Commission of South Africa, New Delhi.
    a) Reference/introduction letter from Indian employer : Letter must have the address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature.

  • Invitation Letter: Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant, purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name and signature

  • Invitee's ID copy attested by Commissioner of Oath in South Africa.

  • Financials: Bank Statement for last six months (updated) in original with sign and seal of the bank on every page of the statement.

  • Ticket: Confirmed Air ticket

  • Accommodation Proof / Hotel booking


  • Normal: 0.00 + VFS Fee 1350.00
    Minimum 7 - 8 working days
    .

Type : Tourist

Please note: Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS.

  • Passport: Original passport with a validity for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp. Please Note :
    a) Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS).
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

  • South Africa visa application form: One visa application form BI84E duly filled and signed by the applicant in black ink and block letters.

  • Photo Specification: Two recent camera clicked passport size colored photographs on a white background with 80% face cover on a matt or semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm) Please note:
    a) Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
    b) Teeth should not be visible in photographs

  • Covering Letter:
    An original covering-letter from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating his name, designation, purpose of the trip and duration of the trip. The letter should be addressed: To Visa Officer, High Commission of South Africa, New Delhi.
    a) Reference/introduction letter from Indian employer : Letter must have the address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature.

  • Financials:
    a) Salary slip for the last six months
    b) Bank Statement for last six months (updated) in original with sign and seal of the bank on every page of the statement.

  • Certificate :
    a) Marriage certificate
    b) Birth certificate
    c) For minors a Notarised letter of consent should be accompanied with the application.

  • Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation and Day to Day tour Itinerary

  • Ticket Itinerary

  • Normal : 0.00 + VFS Fee 1350.00
    Minimum 7 - 8 working days
    Note : For tourist visa the hotel confirmation, day to day tour itinerary and printout of return ticket should be on the letter head of same travel agent.


    Choose Different Country

IATA