JAPAN

Tour Visa

Visa Requirements

Type : Business

Please note: Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS.

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

  • Japan visa application form : One visa application form duly filled and signed.

  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs in gloss finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) Please note:
    a) Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas. b) The Embassy will not accept photos where applicants are wearing spectacles.

  • Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer, Embassy of Japan, New Delhi.

  • Invitation-Letter: Original Invitation Letter from Japanese host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation. a) Letter of Guarantee is recquired, if Japanese company is sponsoring the applicant.

  • Financials : a) Original Bank statement for the last 6 months showing current salary. b) ITR for last 2 yrs

  • Proof of Occupation
    a) Brief Company Profile b) A request from Chamber of Commerce or Business Organizations India : CII, FICCI, NASSCOM, ASSOCHAM (if taking a multiple entry) c) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation

  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

  • Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation Note: Personal presence of the applicant may be required

  • Income Tax returns

  • Letter from Chamber Of Commerce

  • Booking Certificate for Travel.

  • Normal: 470.00 + VFS Fee 405.00
    Minimum 3-4 working days
    .

Type : Tourist

Please note: Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS.

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

  • Japan visa application form : One visa application form duly filled and signed.

  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs in glossy finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) Please note:
    a) Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
    b) The Embassy will not accept photos where applicants are wearing spectacles.

  • Covering Letter:
    Covering Letter from the applicant on business letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer, Embassy of Japan, New Delhi.

  • Financials:
    a) Foreign Exchange receipt or Credit card photocopy with statement of last three months
    b) Company and Personal Bank statement for the last 6 months.
    c) ITR for last 3 yrs
    d) Company Balance sheet
    e) Fixed deposits/Investment Proof (If any)

  • Proof of Occupation Self Employed:
    a) a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation.
    b) Brief Company Profile.
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director).

  • Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation and Day to Day tour Itinerary

  • Ticket Itinerary

  • Normal : 0.00 + VFS Fee 1350.00
    Minimum 7 - 8 working days
    Note : For tourist visa the hotel confirmation, day to day tour itinerary and printout of return ticket should be on the letter head of same travel agent.


    Choose Different Country

IATA